plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox subulata 'White Delight'

Botanical name: Phlox subulata 'White Delight'

Common name: Phlox, 'White Delight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox subulata 'White Delight'"

'White Delight' Phlox is a garden favorite. Drought tolerant and easy to grow. Produces masses of snow white blooms spring into summer. 'White Delight' is great as a ground cover, spilling over rock walls and in cottage gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement