plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'

Botanical name: Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'

Common name: Phlox, 'Scarlet Flame'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Scarlet Flame'"

Creeping phlox is a lovely addition to the garden. Spreading to 2 feet, creeping phlox is nice spilling over a rock wall or filling any sunny empty spot. 'Scarlet Flame' produces vibrant red blooms mid-spring on evergreen foliage. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds and is deer resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement