plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Blue'

Botanical name: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Blue'

Common name: Phlox, Moss 'Emerald Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox subulata 'Emerald Blue'"

'Emerald Blue' Moss Phlox is a terrific plant for rock gardens and spilling over walls. Also lovely in a traditional garden as a flower border. 'Emerald Blue' grows to 6 inches tall and 3 feet wide. Prune in summer after flowering.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement