plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Norah Leigh'

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata 'Norah Leigh'

Common name: Phlox, Summer Garden, 'Norah Leigh'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata 'Norah Leigh'"

'Norah Leigh' Phlox produces blooms of white to lightest pink with deeper pink eyes. Foliage is variegated green and creamy white. This cultivar has good mildew resistance. Phlox is a wonderful cottage garden addition. Blooming for a long time mid to late summer in the garden, it makes a wonderful cut flower. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Enjoys full sun - might get leggy in too much shade. Cut to back to 6 inches in the fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement