plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Beauty of Livermore'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Beauty of Livermore'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Beauty of Livermore'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Beauty of Livermore'"

Stunning red flowers adorn this Oriental Poppy. This short lived perennial, first shows color in late Spring to early Summer. Once the warmer weather arrives, it will either go dormant or completely disappear. Plant this vividly colored plant under taller growing plants for a late season show of color. Also a great plant choice for mass plantings and cut flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement