plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Princess Victoria Louise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Princess Victoria Louise'"

An explosion of color is on display with this Oriental Poppy. This large flowered perennial features salmon colored blooms and black frilly centers. These satin like flowers are a welcoming sign that Summer is near. Once the warmer weather arrives, this selection will go dormant or completely disappear. A great choice for mass plantings, containers, cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement