plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Harvest Moon'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Harvest Moon'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Harvest Moon'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Harvest Moon'"

Eye catching orange flowers grab your attention with this Oriental Poppy. This double flowered selection is both taller and more colorful than other varieties. This stunning perennial is short lived, as it will bloom late Spring to early Summer. Once the warmer weather arrives, it will likely disappear. Always a great selection for mass plantings and cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement