plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Arwide'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Arwide'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Arwide'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Arwide'"

Color is everywhere with this Oriental Poppy. This eye catching perennial features wavy orange and cream petals, black blotches and black centers. This amazing color first emerges in late Spring and continues to early Summer. This vigorous growing plant has a clumping and consistent growth habit. This makes it ideal for borders and edging. Once the warm days of Summer arrive, this plant will disappear. It is recommended to mulch over in Winter to ensure new blooms the following Spring. Hardy in zones 4-11. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement