plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lychnis chalcedonica

Botanical name: Lychnis chalcedonica

Common name: Maltese Cross

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lychnis chalcedonica"

Clusters of brilliant red flowers adorn Maltese Cross. True to its name, the individual flowers resemble small crosses. A long time favorite for gardeners, this beauty will show color from early Spring to mid Summer. A favorite of hummingbirds and other garden pollinators, it can also be enjoyed in cut or dried flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!