plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lupinus x 'The Pages'

Botanical name: Lupinus x 'The Pages'

Common name: Lupine, The Pages

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lupinus x 'The Pages'"

Bright,densely packed flowers adorn this stunning Lupine. Its carmine red pea shaped blooms are clustered together on sturdy green stalks. Its fancy leafed foliage contributes to its amazing garden presence. This perennial is widely used as a cut flower, mass plantings or to add height to the back of the bed. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement