plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Linaria genistifolia dalmatica

Botanical name: Linaria genistifolia dalmatica

Common name: Toadflax

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Linaria genistifolia dalmatica"

Invasive and noxious are just two of the traits of this Toadflax variety. Commonly found in nature along fields, clearings and abandoned lots, this plant is not for the garden. Its strong root system can make it impossible to get rid of. It will produce beautiful yellow flower spikes but it is best to admire from a far and not disturb or transplant it. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to SE Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement