plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Linaria purpurea 'Canon J Went'

Botanical name: Linaria purpurea 'Canon J Went'

Common name: Toadflax, 'Canon J Went'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Linaria purpurea 'Canon J Went'"

A long blooming season is one characteristic of this short lived perennial. This variety of Toadflax features clear pink stems of flowers from early Summer to Fall. The cooler the zone it is planted in, the longer the blooming season. While it generally doesn't winter over, it will self seed; therefore it can be invasive. This diverse plant is a great choice for mass plantings, accents and cut flowers. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement