plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Linum austriacum

Botanical name: Linum austriacum

Common name: Flax

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Linum austriacum"

Begin your day with this colorful Flax variety. Its dainty blue flowers have deep blue veins that extend to the edges of the bloom. This beauty tends to only bloom in the mornings then die back in the late afternoons. It repeats this unusual blooming cycle throughout the Summer. This variety is a shade darker than the more popular "Heavenly Blue" but is still a colorful addition to any mass plantings or as a filler plant. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Southern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement