plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris aspera

Botanical name: Liatris aspera

Common name: Gay Feather

also known as ('Rough Blazing Star')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris aspera"

A burst of color is what you'll see with this perennial. Commonly known as "Gayfeather", this striking perennial has purple colored flowers crowded together a top sturdy green stalks. These blooms tend to come into flower all at once. Their ragged edges, create a distinctive look in the garden or in nature. This diverse plant is a great choice in beds and borders or enjoyed naturally in meadows, woodlands or open spaces. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Mid to Eastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement