plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lewisia cotyledon

Botanical name: Lewisia cotyledon

Common name: Siskiyou Lewisia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lewisia cotyledon"

Rubbery green foliage and funnel shaped blooms characterize this Lewisia. This evergreen perennial begins to show color in Spring and continues through Summer. While it may look and feel artificial, it is a very unique and showy plant. The pallet of colors range from White to Magenta tones. A great choice for beds and borders as well as containers. Once the flowers are done blooming, enjoy the foliage until frost. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement