plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Lavatera thuringiaca

Botanical name: Lavatera thuringiaca

Common name: Tree Mallow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Lavatera thuringiaca"

Pretty upright bush with heart shaped leaves. Blooms summer to frost. Great in containers and as cut flowers. Cut back bush hard in spring before new growth starts. Hardy to zone 5. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement