plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Inula ensifolia

Botanical name: Inula ensifolia

Common name: Horseheal

also known as ('Scabwort')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Inula ensifolia"

Horseheal adds a bold touch to any garden. This odd named perennial produces gorgeous yellow daisy like flowers from early Summer to frost. A great accent plant for lower growing or deeper colored flower or foliage plants. This low maintenance and prolific bloomer can also be utilized in mass plantings and cut flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to SE Europe and W. Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement