plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lathyrus vernus

Botanical name: Lathyrus vernus

Common name: Vetchling, Spring

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lathyrus vernus"

Heralding the arrival of Spring is this beautiful Spring Velchling. Its rose/pink flowers are offset by its low growing light green foliage. This dazzling display of color is generally short-lived, as the entire plant disappears in Summer, only to re-emerge the following Spring. Plant in masses for an impact of color, or use as early season color in woodland or themed gardens. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement