plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Knautia macedonica 'Melton Pastels'

Botanical name: Knautia macedonica 'Melton Pastels'

Common name: Knautia, 'Melton Pastels'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Knautia macedonica 'Melton Pastels'"

Add a subtle touch of color with this Knautia Pastel Mix. Starting with its green serrated leaves and its mixture of pink color shades, its a favorite for any garden. This collection begins to flower in early Spring and continues until frost. Its pincushion looking flowers create a nice accent in any setting. Hardy in zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement