plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Katherine Lewis'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Katherine Lewis'

Common name: Hosta, 'Katherine Lewis'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Katherine Lewis'"

'Katherine Lewis' Hosta is a sun resistant medium sized plant. Leaves are lovely having blue margins and yellow centers. 'Katherine Lewis' blooms are lavender.

History:

'Katherine Lewis' is a sport of Hosta 'Halcyon' seedling.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement