plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Paul's Glory'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Paul's Glory'

Common name: Hosta, 'Paul's Glory'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Paul's Glory'"

'Paul's Glory' Hosta was named Hosta of the Year in 1999. A very highly rated plant. 'Paul's Glory' is slug and sun resistant. Foliage is lovely with centers of yellow and margins of blue green. Centers change to white during the course of the growing season. Scapes are 40" tall with lavender flowers.

History:

Sport of H. 'Perry's True Blue.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement