plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Sun Power'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Sun Power'

Common name: Hosta, 'Sun Power'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Sun Power'"

'Sun Power' Hosta retains its color in the sun. Foliage is light chartreuse early in the spring, changing to a bright yellow-gold during the growing season. 'Sun Power' is a spectacular plant with gold leaves that are deeply veined and twisted. 'Sun Power' blooms in mid summer with lavender flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement