plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta venusta 'Variegated'

Botanical name: Hosta venusta 'Variegated'

Common name: Hosta, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta venusta 'Variegated'"

Hosta venusta 'Variegated' grows best in rich soil in dappled shade. Small variegated leaves have creamy white centers with two tone green margins. The Royal Horticultural Society lists H. 'Variegated' as synonymous with Hosta 'Masquerade'. 'Variegated' is a dwarf hosta.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement