plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Fire & Ice'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Fire & Ice'

Common name: Hosta, 'Fire & Ice'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Fire & Ice'"

Hosta 'Fire and Ice' is a striking specimen. Crisp white and green leaves draw the eye to this gorgeous hosta. Leaves are 6 1/2 inches long. Mound is 30 inches wide.

History:

Sport of 1997 Hosta of the Year 'Patriot'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement