plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Christmas Tree'

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana 'Christmas Tree'

Common name: Hosta, 'Christmas Tree'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Christmas Tree'"

Hosta 'Christmas Tree' get's its name from it's lovely pyramidal shape. Soft lavender flowers look like lights on the holiday tree and the white on the leaves edge calls to mind snow. 'Christmas Tree' blooms early to mid summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement