plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula latifolia 'Macrantha'

Botanical name: Campanula latifolia 'Macrantha'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Macrantha'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula latifolia 'Macrantha'"

'Macrantha' Bellflower is a showy garden perennial. Gorgeous dark blue/purple blooms appear on tall spikes during the summer. 'Macrantha' is easy to grow. Will self sow, so, remove old flowers before they go to seed unless you have room to let them take over. 'Sow seed early spring. Divide plants in fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement