plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Moerheimii'

Botanical name: Campanula persicifolia 'Moerheimii'

Common name: Bellflower, Peach Leafed 'Moerheimii'

also known as (Double Peach Leaf Bellflower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula persicifolia 'Moerheimii'"

Peach Leafed Bellflower 'Moerheimii' is a very popular campanula. Evergreen leaves are topped with tall stalks of flowers in late spring. 'Moerheimii' is lovely in a cottage garden. Neutral to alkaline soil. Divide plants in spring or fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement