plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula carpatica 'Light Blue Clips'

Botanical name: Campanula carpatica 'Light Blue Clips'

Common name: Bellflower, Tussock 'Light Blue Clips'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula carpatica 'Light Blue Clips'"

'Light Blue Clips' Tussock Bellflower is a compact, rounded plant. Fairly short, grows between 6 - 9 inches tall. Blooms light blue in the summer. 'Light Blue Clips' Tussock Bellflower is good in rock gardens or where it can cascade over a wall or out of a container. An added bonus, it's deer resistant. Might stay evergreen in the south.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement