plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula carpatica 'Deep Blue Clips'

Botanical name: Campanula carpatica 'Deep Blue Clips'

Common name: Bellflower, Tussock 'Deep Blue Clips'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula carpatica 'Deep Blue Clips'"

Tussock Bellflower 'Deep Blue Clips' is terrific perennial ground cover. Fast growing with a spreading growth habit, 'Deep Blue Clips' is 6 - 12 inches tall. Great summer blooms for borders and rock gardens, around pools or even a woodland garden.

History:

Carpathian Mountains (southeastern Europe)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement