plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Telekia speciosa

Botanical name: Telekia speciosa

Common name: Yellow Ox-eye

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Telekia speciosa"

Coarse green leaves are offset by frilly flowers on this Yellow Oxeye. This spreading foliage is oval in shape and it also toothed at the edges. Most of all, its also fragrant. The daisy like yellow flowers have a shredded or lacey appearance to their petals. This stunning plant can withstand full sun and will thrive in poor soils. A great plant choice for mass plantings and cut flowers. Hardy in zones 5-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the mountainous regions of Southern Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement