plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Buphthalmum salicifolium

Botanical name: Buphthalmum salicifolium

Common name: Daisy, Yellow Ox-eye

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Buphthalmum salicifolium"

A long time favorite of gardeners, this well known Daisy variety continues to amaze. Yellow Ox-Eye, is highlighted by its brilliant golden yellow flowers, a long blooming season and ease of care. Widely used in borders, beds or containers, its also a favorite for cut flower arrangements. Install in mass plantings to enjoy its full color impact. Hardy in zones 5-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement