plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia crassifolia

Botanical name: Bergenia crassifolia

Common name: Pigsqueak,

also known as (Bergenia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia crassifolia"

Climate changes and poor soils won't stop this prolific Bergenia. Its leathery green, spoon shaped foliage will change to a bronze hue in cooler climates. Its low growing, mounding habit will thrive in some of the poorest soils and growing conditions. In milder climates, it can bloom in Winter. In all zones, it will produce magenta/pink flowers in the Summer. Always a favorite for mass plantings, groundcover or in containers. Hardy in zones 1-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to East Asia and Russia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement