plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum'

Botanical name: Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum'

Common name: Pigsqueak, 'Rotblum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Bergenia cordifolia 'Rotblum'"

Leathery green leaves and brilliant stalks of color make this Bergenia a garden favorite. This easy to grow perennial works well as a groundcover, an accent plant, mass plantings or containers. It will produce clusters of red flowers atop sturdy stalks during the Summer. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement