plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Baptisia pendula

Botanical name: Baptisia pendula

Common name: Indigo, White Wild

also known as (Baptisia alba pendula, Baptisia alba 'Pendula')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Chief Cultivator
Perennials: Baptisia pendula
Perennials: Baptisia pendula
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Baptisia pendula"

White Wild Indigo or White False Indigo is similar in appearance to Baptisia alba except the seed capsules of the Baptisia Pendula are pendulous and of Alba are more upright. Typically grows to 2-3' with small white flowers in the Spring on tall racemes above a mound of blue green foliage. Flowers produce seed pods that add ornamental interest to the garden. Pods make wonderful additions to dried flower arrangements. According to MissouriBotanicalGarden.org, the "nomenclature for this plant is somewhat confusing. It is varyingly listed by authorities and nurseries as Baptisia pendula, Baptisia alba 'Pendula', Baptisia alba var. pendula, Baptisia alba, Baptisia alba var. alba and Baptisia alba (Pendula Group)." Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement