plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aubrieta 'Purple Gem'

Botanical name: Aubrieta 'Purple Gem'

Common name: Rock Cress, 'Purple Gem'

also known as (Aubrieta whitewell gem)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aubrieta 'Purple Gem'"

A versatile and charming addition to any garden. This striking Rock Cress features purple flowers atop low growing green foliage. Always a good choice for groundcovers or as a trailing accent in containers. These gorgeous four petalled flowers first emerge in Spring and again in late Summer. It is recommended to cut back plant hard after first Spring bloom to encourage more prolific flowering and growth for the next blooming cycle. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement