plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heucherella 'Viking Ship'

Botanical name: Heucherella 'Viking Ship'

Common name: Heucherella, 'Viking Ship'

also known as ('Foamy Bells')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heucherella 'Viking Ship'"

This amazing hybrid is a great choice for seasonal plantings. Heucherella Viking Ship combines the usefulness of Heuchera and the coloring of Tiarella. This gorgeous perennial produces two different sets of foliage. In early Spring, the leaves will emerge as a more traditional looking heuchera leaf with a silvery green appearance. However, by Summer, the foliage is replaced with leaves that resemble a maple leaf. These are also tinged in silver. This foliage change enables the garden to be underplanted with a mixture of taller or brighter colored plants or bulbs throughout the season. Coral pink bloom spikes will emerge during the Summer. Hardy in 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement