plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium pratense 'Striatum'

Botanical name: Geranium pratense 'Striatum'

Common name: meadow cranesbill

also known as (Geranium pratense 'Splish Splash', Geranium pratense 'Bicolor', common cranesbill, wild geranium, meadow geranium, crowfoot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium pratense 'Striatum'"

Meadow cranesbill is a beautiful plant with lovely white flowers veined with ink blue. Foliage is noteworthy. Usually needs staking, as this is one of the taller of the Geranium species. Provide adequate moisture and full sun. Tolerant of alkaline soils, so you might want to provide a little lime. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium pratense is native to northern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement