plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Variegatum'

Botanical name: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Variegatum'

Common name: rock cranesbill

also known as (rock crane's-bill, Bulgarian geranium, bigroot geranium, Balkan cranesbill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium macrorrhizum 'Variegatum'"

'Variegatum' rock cranesbill produces bold pink flowers. Leaves are lovely and scalloped with cariegated cream markings. Often leaves change color to beautiful reds in the autumn. Geranium macrorrhizum is frequently used in places where an undemanding groundcover is needed. Originally grown for its essential oil, rock cranesbill has a thick, vigorous root system that enables it to withstand dry site conditions and temporary periods of drought. Truly one of the easiest and most rewarding plants to grow! Full sun to part shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium macrorrhizum is native to southern Europe and was originally cultivated for its essential oil (Oil of Geranium) around 1576.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement