plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Filipendula purpurea

Botanical name: Filipendula purpurea

Common name: Meadowsweet, Japanese

also known as ('Japanese Spirea', 'Maybush')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Filipendula purpurea"

Clusters of pink flowers are just one of the many unique features of Japanese Meadowsweet. This deciduous shrub will grow in poor soil conditions and still withstand full sun and not require much care. Its tapered green leaves have toothed edges, while its flower stems are reddish brown. This long flowering variety begins to show color in late Spring and will continue until frost. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement