plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Filipendula vulgaris 'Kahome'

Botanical name: Filipendula vulgaris 'Kahome'

Common name: Dropwort, 'Kahome'

also known as ('Meadow Sweet', 'Queen of the Meadow')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Filipendula vulgaris 'Kahome'"

Showy pink flower clusters characterize this beautiful Dropwort. An attractive dwarf variety with jagged foliage, it adapts and grows well in a different soil types. Underplant with colorful lower growing or spreading plants to create an interesting display in your garden. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement