plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium cannabinum 'Plenum'

Botanical name: Eupatorium cannabinum 'Plenum'

Common name: Eupatorium, 'Plenum'

also known as (Plenum Hemp Agrimony)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium cannabinum 'Plenum'"

Eupatorium is a valuable group of late-flowering plants. Many varieties are rather casual in appearance and are best used in wild or naturalized gardens. Most like rich, moist soil and full sun. They are easy to grow, without insect or disease problems and are deer resistant. If they get too tall and lanky, cutting them back during the growing season will keep them more compact. 'Plenum' produces pretty pink/mauve blooms during the summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement