plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Euonymus fortunei 'Sunspot'

Botanical name: Euonymus fortunei 'Sunspot'

Common name: Wintercreeper, 'Sunspot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Euonymus fortunei 'Sunspot'"

Wintercreeper is a wonderful addition to any landscape. Evergreen, Wintercreeper takes many forms – it may be a ground cover, a mounding shrub or be trained as a climber. Summer blooms are inconspicuous. 'Sunspot' also known as 'Blondy' is the shrubby variety of wintercreeper. Can be shaped into a hedge or other shape by pruning. If left to its own, it will spread like other wintercreepers, but retains a mounded form. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement