plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Euonymus fortunei 'Harlequin'

Botanical name: Euonymus fortunei 'Harlequin'

Common name: Wintercreeper, 'Harlequin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Euonymus fortunei 'Harlequin'"

'Harlequin' Euonymus is a dwarf evergreen, creeping shrub with green and white variegated foliage often touched with pink, especially in fall and winter. Excellent for edging, erosion control on banks and slopes and pretty enough for decorative containers. Does well in part shade and well-drained soil. It is adaptable to more sun, but runs the risk of sun-burn in extreme heat. Grow to 6-12 inches with a spread of 12-18 inches. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement