plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Euonymus fortunei 'Tricolor'

Botanical name: Euonymus fortunei 'Tricolor'

Common name: Wintercreeper, 'Tricolor'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Euonymus fortunei 'Tricolor'"

Wintercreeper is a wonderful addition to any landscape. Evergreen, Wintercreeper takes many forms – it may be a ground cover, a mounding shrub or be trained as a climber. 'Tricolor' is an evergreen shrub, growing to a height of 1-3 feet with a width of 3-4 feet. Foliage becomes tinged pink in the fall. Summer blooms are inconspicuous. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement