plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Euonymus fortunei 'Kewensis'

Botanical name: Euonymus fortunei 'Kewensis'

Common name: Euonymus, Wintercreeper

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Euonymus fortunei 'Kewensis'"

Low growing evergreen groundcover with thin white veins on its leaves makes it perfect for Japanese or Zen gardens. It will root as it spreads and with vertical support, it will climb walls or trellis. It will grow virtually anywhere.

History:

Native to China and has can be invasive if left to its own devices.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement