plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epilobium angustifolium

Botanical name: Epilobium angustifolium

Common name: Fireweed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epilobium angustifolium"

Fireweed is a very colorful and fast growing perennial. Its graceful flower spikes begin to bud and bloom from the base to the top of the spike. With lavender/pink flowers, it creates a striking show of color. Generally found in open spaces, it can be naturalized to the garden. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Alaska

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement