plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum'

Botanical name: Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum'

Common name: Bishop's Hat, 'Niveum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum'"

With its serrated, heart shaped leaves, Bishop's Hat Niveum is a standout. This gorgeous foliage turns from red to green as it matures. Sprays of white flowers emerge and branch over its leaves. This is a shade loving perennial. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement