plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dracocephalum ruyschianum

Botanical name: Dracocephalum ruyschianum

Common name: Dragon's Head

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 5b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dracocephalum ruyschianum"

Brilliant blue flowers sit atop needlike foliage. Dragon's Head is both a carefree and long blooming perennial. Its bell shaped blooms are offset by a lower light blue colored lip. This striking plant has a mounding, consistent growth habit. A favorite in rock gardens, beds and borders. Hardy in zones 1-5. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement