plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea x 'Foxy'

Botanical name: Digitalis purpurea x 'Foxy'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Foxy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, invasive, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea x 'Foxy'"

'Foxy' Foxglove will add some pizzazz to your borders. Medium sized plant with 24" spread. Nice pink flowers that are wonderful for cutting. 'Foxy' blooms early to mid summer,

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement