plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra spectabilis 'Goldheart'

Botanical name: Dicentra spectabilis 'Goldheart'

Common name: Bleeding Heart, 'Goldheart'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra spectabilis 'Goldheart'"

A dazzling display of color is what you get with this perennial. True to its name, this Bleeding Heart has gold colored foliage and bright pink heart shaped blooms. This stunning variety emerges in early Spring and begins to die back as the weather warms. This is one of the first indicators that Winter is coming to an end. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement